web analytics

Carrot Seed Oil: Characteristics, Benefits and Uses

Carrot seed oil comes from the steam distillation of the dried seeds or from the plant itself, called Daucus carota. It stands out for its particular white flowers and its root with the smell of carrot.

Sometimes the product is confused with the oil that is made from crushed carrot roots, and that is combined with other oils such as olive or coconut. However, its composition and properties are different.

When the dried seeds of Daucus carota sativa are distilled, components such as carotol – responsible for giving the carrot its orange and yellow color – alphapinene, sabinene and beta-karyophyllene are preserved. These, in addition to providing benefits for the skin, have other positive effects on the body.

On the other hand, this variety of oil is viscous, but not greasy. Therefore, the skin absorbs its components in a better way. which are your main benefits? In the next space we will tell you more about it.

Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil

A publication in the Journal of Cosmetic & Laser Therapy states that carrot seed oil has rejuvenating qualities due to its nutritional composition. In fact, it stands out for its antioxidant capacity, which helps to inhibit the negative effects of free radicals. Are there more reasons to use it?

1. Has antibacterial activity

A study reported in Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine states that carrot seed oil exhibits antibacterial properties. In particular, it seems useful in fighting microorganisms such as Listeria Monocytogenes, which produces a foodborne illness that comes from the ground.

It has also given positive effects against Staphylococus Aureus, which can cause skin diseases. To a lesser degree, it helped fight Escherichia coli and Salmonella bacteria, which cause abdominal cramps, diarrhea and vomiting.

2. Has antifungal effects

This product has compounds with antifungal qualities. Therefore, it contributes to reducing the presence of some fungi. To be more exact, research found that carotol – one of its active compounds, reduced fungal growth by 65%.

It is believed that it serves as an adjuvant against Candida albicans, responsible for infections in the skin and in the intimate area. It also has an action on Aspergillus, which causes health problems related to the respiratory system.

3. Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent

The components of carrot seed oil have anti-inflammatory activity. Although the evidence on this is limited, these properties are used against skin and scalp disorders.

4. Sunscreen adjuvant

A wide variety of sunscreens have this type of oil in their composition. The reason? Its active compounds favor the protection of the skin. However, by itself it does not provide enough sun protection. However, it can be used as a supplement to skin care.

5. Has antioxidant properties

An investigation published in the Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Biomedicine, carried out on animals, determined that carrot seeds act as antioxidants. Due to this, they serve as a complement to combat the negative action of free radicals on cells.

Even in that same study it was determined that the oil derived from these seeds is useful against liver damage. For now, it is not a first-line treatment. However, the findings are promising.

6. Acts as an antiseptic

Topical application of carrot seed oil serves as an antiseptic product. In this way, the risk of infections due to superficial skin lesions is reduced. Of course, it should be used only in specific cases, when there are no other antiseptics at hand.

Carrot Seed Oil Uses

Due to its properties, it is not surprising that carrot seed oil has several uses in cosmetics and health. In the following space we detail its main applications.

Aromatherapy – Due to its mild and pleasant aroma, it is very favorable for aromatherapy sessions. Its fragrance promotes relaxation and reduces symptoms of stress and anxiety.

Massages – Combined with oils such as mint and basil, it is ideal for massage. They can be helpful in relaxing the joints and reducing stiffness and pain.

Conditioner – Carrot seed oil is also used as a supplement for hair health. A couple of drops can be added to the conditioner to take advantage of its properties. Its application reduces the risk of fungi and leaves the mane with a silky appearance.

Anti-aging – To get an anti-aging product, simply add a few drops of this oil to your daily moisturizer. Its constant application provides nutrients to the skin and improves its appearance. You can also try a cream that already contains this ingredient.

In the kitchen – Due to its mild flavor, this product also has a place in some culinary preparations. Just put a couple of drops in salad dressings, for example.

Use carrot oil with confidence

Carrot seed oil is not a miracle product. Still, some of its properties have been studied. For now, it is not a first-line treatment to care for the skin or improve health. However, it is considered a complement.

Because of this, it is worth incorporating it into other everyday products such as face creams or conditioners. In case of having diseases or being pregnant, it is best to avoid its use. For now, it is unknown if it is safe under these conditions. Keep that in mind!

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

google-site-verification: google0e475793b8ef2175.html

Subscribe to Our
Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting tips and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.